felony battery florida statute
[…] Florida Strangulation Laws. Given the numerous defenses available in a Felony Battery prosecution, an attorney is a critical asset to protecting the rights of the accused and obtaining the best possible outcome in a case. Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. s. 5, Feb. 10, 1832; RS 2401; s. 1, ch. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Javascript must be enabled for site search. The incident occurred while both parties were highly intoxicated at their home, arguing over an ongoing family dispute.