felony battery florida statute
[…] Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The biggest mistake that people . 75-298; s. 172, ch. Some examples of these crimes might include capital drug trafficking, murder, armed kidnapping, robbery with a firearm, sexual battery upon a child, etc . Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Felony battery - third degree felony, which can lead to a sentence of imprisonment for up to five years and a fine in an amount up to $5,000. Jury Instr. 8.7 (d) Aggravated Stalking (Defendant previously sentenced for sex offense and was prohibited from contacting . The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm, in Tampa, FL, fight charges for battery or aggravated battery on a person 65 years of age or older under Florida Statute Section 784.08 (2) (c), a third-degree felony. 91-224; s. 5, ch. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. Disclaimer: The information on this system is unverified. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or. Aggravated Assault Third-degree felony with up to five years in prison and a $5,000 fine. 784.041 Felony battery; domestic battery by strangulation.. Publications, Help Searching SECTION 041. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. (b) Except as provided in subsection (2) or subsection (3), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Florida Statute 784.045 defines aggravated battery. Battery / Simple Battery. No bond. Our attorneys handle cases throughout Northeast and Central Florida. Robert Ernest Tame, 31, Inverness, arrested Oct. 28 for misdemeanor violation of probation. Felonies of the Second Degree There are also additional penalties for . 91-224; s. 5, ch. The offense of battery occurs when a person: Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or.