florida disorderly intoxication
[…] Regardless of whether the charge is based on consuming alcohol or being intoxicated, the arresting officer must also believe that you are acting in such a way that breaches the peace or causes a public disturbance. About the Author:Attorney David W. Olson is the founder of the Law Offices of David W. Olson in West Palm Beach. Talk to a Florida defense lawyer today about your defense options, what comes next, and how hiring a lawyer can help you get your charges reduced or dropped. The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." A Disorderly Intoxication Conviction is defined under Florida Statute 856.011. You wont go wrong with hiring David Olson as your attorney.